• Recent News
    • Christmas Cantata December 22, 2017

      Posted On: 06 Jan 2018

      Christmas Cantata December 22, 2017

      EVERLASTING LIGHT

      Chancel Choir

       

      Location: NEC - Manama

       

      TIME: December 22, 2017 - 12:45 PM Sharp

                 December 24, 2017 - 6:00 PM

    • BCF Christmasayahan 2017

      Posted On: 06 Jan 2018

      BCF Christmasayahan 2017

    • BCF Workers and Disciplers Retreat - June 25, 2017

      Posted On: 06 Dec 2017

      BCF Workers

      The BCF Workers and Disciplers  Retreat was held at Al Rajah School Auditorium from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm last June 25, 2017, attended by Life Group disciplers, and the members of BCF ministries.  The retreat aimed to renew the LG disciplers' zeal in serving the Lord as they lead their LGs, to emphasize that there should be no competition between life group and church ministry, but instead, church ministry should support the advancement of life group, as it is the lifeblood of the church, and for the life group disciplers and members to have the mindset of life, and life group replication.

      “Replicate” was the theme which was based on Matthew 4:19 which says  "And he said to them, “Follow me, and I will make you fishers of men.””

      Pastor Poe Burlat opened the event in prayer, followed by praise and worship led by the Praisehearted team.  After welcoming everyone, Ptr. John Villapando proceeded with the rest of the program,  calling in Ptr. Butch Estacio who talked about the Calling of Moses, Ptr. Romeo Salvante on Cell Church Integration,  Ptr. Richard Lee on Replicate, and Ptr. Eric Mauricio on Missions Strategy and Planning.  In between were fun-filled group activities including question and answer portion.  In the end, Ptr. Freddie gave his closing remark by putting together what transpired during the day.  Ptr. Ninoy Dela Cruz closed the retreat in prayer.

    • K4J’s Amazing Grace Race - July 22, 2016

      Posted On: 05 Dec 2017

      Cheers of excitement filled the air as six teams competed in the annual Amazing Grace Race organized by BCF’s singles ministry, Knights for Jesus (K4J) at the Muharraq Sports Club last July 22, 2016.  Over 40 singles from different areas attended the said event which ran from 6:00 to 9:00in the evening.

      Drawing inspiration from the Apostle Paul’s exhortation to the believers found in 1 Corinthians 9:24-27, the race was designed with an aim to make the participants fully grasp the idea of surrendering their lives in obedience to the Lord by strictly adhering to His statutes, and with eyes set on reaping eternal rewards.

      The event kicked off with a hearty welcome from game master Jack Calosa and K4J president Angelica Garcia.After that, the participants did a couple of warm-up exercises led by the lively leadership of Christianne Joy Del Rosario, Frances Cudiamat and Eunice Cespedes.

      This was then followed by a presentation of each team’s group cheer which was arguably one of the highlights of the evening.As the chants were presented, roars of laughter and applause filled the court. The cheers sent everybody to a good start!

      Each team underwent a series of challenges that tested their physical, mental and emotional abilities. They had to go through a total of seven obstacles that were also called pit stops, each with varying difficulty.As the teams progressed through the game, it became more apparent that they are enjoying the company of one another.  Friendships were made that night, not to mention a lot of fears have also beenconquered.

      After more than an hour of suspense, the victors were recognized.  Green Team emerged as champions, closely followed by the Orange Team, Red Team, Purple Team, Blue Team and last but not the least, the Yellow Team.

      The awarding was followed by some testimonies from the participants.  Finally, the event concluded with a beautiful reminder from K4J President Angelica Garcia together with K4J VP Raich Cespedes about the essence of the event, stressing the importance of living in wholehearted reverence to God as exemplified in the life of our Lord Jesus Christ.

    • CE Class 2016 Graduations - April 22, 2016

      Posted On: 05 Dec 2017

      A total of 94 BCF members completed the seven-month long Christian Education or CE course in 2016.

      CE Sections Isaiah and Jeremiah graduated on 22 April; CE Section Daniel on 24 April; CE Sections Joel, Ezekiel and Jonah on 27 November; and CE Sections Amos and Obadiah on 27 November. The ceremonies were held at the main sanctuary and fellowship hall during worship services before the congregation. The graduates were recognized for their dedication in deepening their knowledge and understanding of the Christian faith.

      Students and mentors alike beamed with joy as the former were presented with their certificates on stage.  Special awards were also given to those students who excelled in journal writing, and to those students without absences. (Please see the list of graduates below.)

      The CE course is designed to equip people to lead a Life Group. The three-stage program includes lessons in doctrine, practical Christianity, biblical view of the family, discipleship and leadership.CE classes are offered free of charge to those who have completed Pre-BBR, BBR and Post BBR.  Lectures take place after the church service on a weekly basis.  Everyone is encouraged to take advantage of this opportunity to be trained and equipped for God’s service.

      April 2016 Graduates

      Batch 9, ISAIAH

      Awards

      1

      Bienvenido G. Alcantara

       

      2

      Victorino S. Apostol Jr.

       

      3

      Marilyn L. Aragon

      Best in Journal

      4

      Roberto C. Asuncion

      Best in Attendance

      5

      Priscilla G. Bringas

       

      6

      Erickson R. Lee

      Best in Attendance

      7

      Richard B. Maglaya

       

      8

      Belinda M. Mendoza

       

      9

      Jesus F. Mendoza

      Best in Attendance

      10

      Gladys T. Quinny

       

      11

      Alfredo L. Salaan Jr.

       

      12

      Stoya Mae L. Valdemar

       

       

      Batch 10, JEREMIAH

       

      13

      Jack U. Calosa

       

      14

      Jenifer D. De Quiros

      Best in Journal

      15

      Mary Jane A. Gabriel

       

      16

      Janine B. Lara

       

      17

      Nora M. Lopez

      Best in Journal;

      Best in Attendance

      18

      Warren A. Pacoma

       

      19

      Joseph N. Pascua

       

      20

      Nina Riccie L. Sancon

       

      Batch 9, DANIEL (Sunday Class)

       

      21

      Christa L. Aragon

       

      22

      Christopher B. Cruz

      Best in Attendance

      23

      Amalia G. Gepulgani

      Best in Attendance; Best in Journal

      24

      Rommel L. Josue

       

      25

      Geronima B. Josue

       

      Endurance award for Christa L. Aragon, Christopher B. Cruz,  and Amalia G. Gepulgani

       

      November 2016 Graduates

       

      CE Section JOEL

      Awards

      1

      Marcelina D. Alvarado

       

      2

      Francis T. Arevalo

       

      3

      Donny M. Bautista

       

      4

      Emily M. Buzon

       

      5

      Terry R. Buzon

       

      6

      Alona G. Cadag

       

      7

      Corazon Q. Cargolio

       

      8

      Lynne A. Catitig

      Perfect Attendance

      9

      Ma. Virginia M. Corpuz

      Best in Journal

      10

      Jasmin M. Costelo

       

      11

      Lorencia R. Dela Cruz

       

      12

      Analiza D. De Quiros

       

      13

      Ma. Socorro Q. Ellorimo

       

      14

      Ariel Fernandez

       

      15

      Johnnel E. Garcia

      Perfect Attendance

      16

      Johnny L. Guevarra

      Perfect Attendance

      17

      Victoria M. Jumawid

       

      18

      Magdalena D. Maniego

      Perfect Attendance

      19

      Angelica P. Manlapaz

       

      20

      Malou L. Millar

      Perfect Attendance; Best in Journal

      21

      Lany A. Osano

      Best in Journal

      22

      Marcelina C. Salvatierra

       

      23

      Rustico P. Salvatierra

       

      24

      Rosalia L. Santillan

       

      25

      Romerico G. Santos

       

      26

      Violeta S. Songalia

       

      27

      ArnelNeptali O. Valdez

       

      28

      Ma. Marilou P. Valdez

       

      29

      Mary Grace A. Valmores

       

      30

      Eddilyn L. Yutoc

       

      31

      Rachelle N. Paule

       

      CE Section EZEKIEL (Telecon)

       

      1

      Teresita V. Aquino

       

      2

      Helen G. Concepcion

       

      3

      Cynthia F. Manasan

       

      4

      Ma. Theresa D. Pacudan

       

      5

      Remie S. Palafox

       

      6

      Silva G. Puyo

       

      CE Section JONAH

       

      1

      Jose S. Davis Jr.

       

      2

      Adrian M. Geronimo

       

      3

      Cherry A. Katada

      Best in Journal

      4

      Meravel T. Magale

       

      5

      Christine T. Magdadaro

       

      6

      Camille Faith B. Maglalang

       

      7

      Fernando M. Mananguit, Jr.

      Best in Journal

      8

      Marlon P. Ramirez

       

      9

      Sanie F. Tero

       

      10

      Jazzel P. Tumugdan

      Perfect Attendance

      11

      Michelle A. Ularte

      Perfect Attendance; Best in Journal

      CE Section AMOS (Sunday)

       

      1

      Albert R. Abarquez

       

      2

      Terrence V. Bernabe

       

      3

      Cristina E. Cagampan

       

      4

      Duff T. Garcia

       

      5

      Leonard Bryan B. Inciong

      Best in Attendance; Best in Journal

      6

      Anzel C. Mendoza

       

      7

      Lolita D. Pelayan

      Best in Attendance; Best in Journal

      8

      Rolando R. Alquiroz

       

      CE Section OBADIAH (Sunday)

       

      1

      Babes A. Barrios

       

      2

      Abelardo B. Calica

       

      3

      Crisanto M. Garcia

       

      4

      Beverly B. Gealolo

       

      5

      Joynabelle U. Indenible

       

      6

      Alvin B. Maraña

       

      7

      Joan A. Nadonga

      Best in Attendance; Best in Journal

      8

      Wilma Flor O. Oclaret

       

      9

      Regina N. Quimbo

      Best in Journal

      10

      Jelly B. Sarmiento

       

      11

      Paulino P. Blanco, Jr.

       

      12

      Filipina B. Francisco

       

      13

      Jarvi L. Magararu